<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>A-CAM Essential Oils, For Professional Use Only</title>
	<atom:link href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com</link>
	<description>A-CAMEssentialOils.com</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 28 Jan 2012 20:27:54 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=3.3.1</generator>
		<item>
		<title>ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/aniseed-anise/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/aniseed-anise/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:49:41 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=397</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE) Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in the Near East. This oil has a sweet, fresh smell, it is colorless or very pale yellow, and can be used for digestive problems and for spasmodic &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/aniseed-anise/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE)</p>
<p>Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in the Near East. This oil has a sweet, fresh smell, it is colorless or very pale yellow, and can be used for digestive problems and for spasmodic coughs. Its actions are, expectorant, mildly antispasmodic and antibacterial.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Anethole from 80% to 90% of the oil, shared with small amounts of aldehyde, anisic acid and methyl chavicol.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Middle</p>
<p>INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known</p>
<p>CONTRAINDICATIONS: None known</p>
<p>SIDE EFFECTS: Allergic reactions to skin.</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: This very dominant oil is best used (by drops only) to flavor non-toxic toothpaste.</p>
<p>CAUTIONS: Allergic reactions of skin, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal tract. Use by drops, in a synergy with other oils, or a blend with vegetable oils.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/aniseed-anise/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>PERUVIAN BALSAM (S. AMERICA) (BALSAMUM PERUVIANUM-FABACEAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/peruvian-balsam/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/peruvian-balsam/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:47:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=395</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF PERUVIAN BALSAM (S. AMERICA) (BALSAMUM PERUVIANUM-FABACEAE) The resin is generated from scorched tree stems of the Myroxylon balsamum. This very thick dark brown resin, is known for its antibacterial/antiseptic properties. It promotes the granulation process and is antiparasitic, especially for scabies. Use for infected and poorly &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/peruvian-balsam/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF PERUVIAN BALSAM (S. AMERICA) (BALSAMUM PERUVIANUM-FABACEAE)</p>
<p>The resin is generated from scorched tree stems of the Myroxylon balsamum. This very thick dark brown resin, is known for its antibacterial/antiseptic properties. It promotes the granulation process and is antiparasitic, especially for scabies. Use for infected and poorly healing wounds, for burns, decumbitus ulcers, frostbite, bruises caused by prostheses.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: 50%-70% ester mixture composed of benzyl esters of benzoic and cinnamic acid.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Base</p>
<p>CONTRAINDICATIONS: Distinct allergic dispositions.</p>
<p>SIDE EFFECTS: Skin reactions.</p>
<p>INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: PERUVIAN Balsam is very thick and very messy to work with and it is difficult to pour. It is advised to warm the oil by placing the bottle of Peruvian balsam in warm water to liquefy it for a better consistency.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/peruvian-balsam/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>BASIL, SWEET (COMMODORES) (ACUMEN SPP-LABIATAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/basil-sweet/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/basil-sweet/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:45:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=393</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BASIL, SWEET (COMMODORES) (ACUMEN SPP-LABIATAE) This is a sweet spicy fresh oil distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the herb. The color is yellow. There are many varieties of sweet basil, which originated in Asia and was extensively used, in Indian medicine. Grown in &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/basil-sweet/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BASIL, SWEET (COMMODORES) (ACUMEN SPP-LABIATAE)</p>
<p>This is a sweet spicy fresh oil distilled from the flowering tops and leaves of the herb. The color is yellow. There are many varieties of sweet basil, which originated in Asia and was extensively used, in Indian medicine. Grown in Reunion, France and Cyprus. It has a calming yet uplifting affect and is excellent for those who are tired and worn out by over-work. It blends well with peppermint and spearmint for a breath freshener.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Camphor, estragol (or methyl chavicol), cineol, eugenol, linalool, pinene.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Top</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Basil is another favorite to flavor non-toxic toothpaste. It is also very effective to smell when feeling tired or to increase alertness. Recommended smell for the relief of hiccups.</p>
<p><strong><br />
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/basil-sweet/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>BERGAMOT (ITALY) (CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA-RUTACEAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/bergamot/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/bergamot/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:43:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Bergamot E.O.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Bergamot Essential Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[A-CAM E.O.]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Bergamot Essential Oil]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ProfessionalUse Only]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=391</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BERGAMOT (ITALY) (CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA-RUTACEAE) Bergamot oil is expressed from the peel of a fruit that is grown in Calabria, Italy. The oil has uplifting, sweet-spicy lemon odor with emerald-green color. It is known as an anti-spasmodic, calmative; when smelled, it is used to increase appetite, &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/bergamot/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BERGAMOT (ITALY) (CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA-RUTACEAE)</p>
<p>Bergamot oil is expressed from the peel of a fruit that is grown in Calabria, Italy. The oil has uplifting, sweet-spicy lemon odor with emerald-green color. It is known as an anti-spasmodic, calmative; when smelled, it is used to increase appetite, to decrease anxiety, and depression; diffused for respiratory problems. It is a powerful antiseptic and is also helpful when used in bath (8 to 10 drops) for general illness.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Contains up to 50% of linalyl acetate;<br />
bergamotine, bergaptene, d-limonene and linalool.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Top</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Bergamot’s pleasant aroma makes this oil a favorite for stress, and non-toxic product perfuming. Bergamot’s deodorizing qualities are a good choice for bad breath; under arm and/or foot deodorizer. It is effective for oily skin when blended with Geranium Rose. For acne, blend with Ti-tree. It is best when blended with Lavender for skin problems like seborrhea of the scalp, herpes, and psoriasis. Bergamot, like all citrus essential oils, increases photosensitivity to the skin for this reason it is used in suntan blends. You should avoid using Bergamot in blends in which the effects of the sun should not be increased.</p>
<p>HERBAL TEA: This robust aromatic herb has been traditionally used as a relaxing anti-depressant tea. Also recommended for the cold and flu season.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/bergamot/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>BIRCH (LEAF) (CHINA) (BETULAE FOLIUM-BETULACEAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/birch-leaf/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/birch-leaf/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:41:01 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=389</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BIRCH (LEAF) (CHINA) (BETULAE FOLIUM-BETULACEAE) Birch is grown in Europe, Northern Asia, and North America. The young branches are of a rich red brown or orange brown, and the trunk usually is white. The bark of the tree has been used from building boats to writing &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/birch-leaf/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BIRCH (LEAF) (CHINA) (BETULAE FOLIUM-BETULACEAE)</p>
<p>Birch is grown in Europe, Northern Asia, and North America. The young branches are of a rich red brown or orange brown, and the trunk usually is white. The bark of the tree has been used from building boats to writing paper. The leafs are distilled to obtained the Essential Oil, which is clear in color with a camphor like smell. Birch Essential Oil have been time-tested as an effective muscle relaxer and validated as a diuretic by the Commission E Monographs, March 13, 1986.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Flavonoids, tannic acids (3%), creosol and quaiacol.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: MIDDLE</p>
<p>INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known. CONTRAINDICATIONS AND SIDE EFFECTS: None known.</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: An excellent addition to a muscle ache synergy. For some it is an effective aphrodisiac. It is also a very effective insect repellant, when mixed with Citronella, Lemongrass and Cedarwood Atlas.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/birch-leaf/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>BLACK PEPPER (INDIA) (PIPER NIGRUM-PIPERALES)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/black-pepper/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/black-pepper/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:39:18 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=387</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BLACK PEPPER (INDIA) (PIPER NIGRUM-PIPERALES) It is hot, dry and spicy, green-yellow in color with a deeply warming effect; it is useful for relieving muscular aches and pains; stimulates circulation and lymphatic systems. Only a very small proportion of the yield of black pepper is made &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/black-pepper/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF BLACK PEPPER (INDIA) (PIPER NIGRUM-PIPERALES)</p>
<p>It is hot, dry and spicy, green-yellow in color with a deeply warming effect; it is useful for relieving muscular aches and pains; stimulates circulation and lymphatic systems. Only a very small proportion of the yield of black pepper is made into essential oil, with Singapore being the commercial center for this oil.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Piperine, terpenes (phellandrene, pinene, limonene).</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Because of its potency, this oil needs to be used by the drop only, and diluted with vegetable oil, (4 to 8 drops per ounce). Black Pepper has analgesic benefits, which make it a great choice for muscle aches and pain, and muscle tone blends.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/black-pepper/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>CAJEPUT (MALAYSIA) (MELALEUCA LEUCADENDRUN-MYRTACEAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cajeput/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cajeput/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:37:14 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=384</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF CAJEPUT (MALAYSIA) (MELALEUCA LEUCADENDRUN-MYRTACEAE) This colorless oil is steam distilled from the leaves and buds of the Cajeput, which grows wild in the Far East. Produced in, Malaysia and Indonesia. The odor is strongly camphoraceous and medicinal. It is mainly used in inhalations, for respiratory infections &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cajeput/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF CAJEPUT (MALAYSIA) (MELALEUCA LEUCADENDRUN-MYRTACEAE)</p>
<p>This colorless oil is steam distilled from the leaves and buds of the Cajeput, which grows wild in the Far East. Produced in, Malaysia and Indonesia. The odor is strongly camphoraceous and medicinal. It is mainly used in inhalations, for respiratory infections including colds, coughs, sinus infections and sore throats. In vitro, it is a proven anti-microbial.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Cineol (45% to 70%), aldehydes (benzoic, butyric, valeric, pinene, terpineol).</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Top</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Great choice for muscle aches, excellent for respiratory problems, can be used by itself or blended in a synergy with other respiratory related oils. Apply direct or blend with Lavender for insect bites.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cajeput/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>CALENDULA / MARIGOLD (FRANCE) (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS-COMPOSITAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/calendula-marigold/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/calendula-marigold/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:35:35 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=382</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[CALENDULA/MARIGOLD (FRANCE) (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS-COMPOSITAE) PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY Distilled from the petals of the marigold flower, native to Europe. The Essential oil is thick and sticky, with a very strong musk/woodsy smell. Its tonic and anti -inflammatory properties makes this a wise addition to any skin care synergy or blend, especially for sensitive skin. It is &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/calendula-marigold/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>CALENDULA/MARIGOLD (FRANCE) (CALENDULA OFFICINALIS-COMPOSITAE)<br />
PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY</p>
<p>Distilled from the petals of the marigold flower, native to Europe. The Essential oil is thick and sticky, with a very strong musk/woodsy smell. Its tonic and anti -inflammatory properties makes this a wise addition to any skin care synergy or blend, especially for sensitive skin. It is also a very relaxing Essential oil recommended for bath in stressful times.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Flavonoids, saponosene, and triterpenic alcohol.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Base</p>
<p>INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.</p>
<p>CONTRAINDICATIONS AND SIDE EFFECTS: None known.</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: A great sedative upon smelling makes it a great addition to your unisex PMS blend or synergy. Promotes wound</p>
<p>healing, with anti-inflammatory properties.</p>
<p>HERBAL TEA: The golden yellow flowers are used for the tea. I recommended this as a relaxing drink with anti-inflammatory and skin</p>
<p>care benefits.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a>. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/calendula-marigold/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>CARDAMOM (INDIA) (CARDAMOMI FRUCTUS-ZINGIBERACEAE)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cardamom/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cardamom/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:31:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=380</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF CARDAMOM (INDIA) (CARDAMOMI FRUCTUS-ZINGIBERACEAE) Native to India and Sri Lanka. The Essential Oil is distilled from the seeds, which grow in the pale green pod produced by the tall, herbaceous plant. It has been used as a perfume, as a diuretic and for stiffness of joints, &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cardamom/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF CARDAMOM (INDIA) (CARDAMOMI FRUCTUS-ZINGIBERACEAE)</p>
<p>Native to India and Sri Lanka. The Essential Oil is distilled from the seeds, which grow in the pale green pod produced by the tall, herbaceous plant. It has been used as a perfume, as a diuretic and for stiffness of joints, some one thousand years before the birth of Christ. It is also reputed as an anti-spasmodic and pulmonary antiseptic.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Cineol, terpineol, limonene, eucalyptol, and zingiberene.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Medium to base</p>
<p>CONTRAINDICATIONS: Consult a physician, in case of gallstones, do not use in bath.</p>
<p>SIDE EFFECTS: None known.</p>
<p>INTERACTIONS WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known.</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: It is good to add to your non-toxic toothpaste in times of colds. Cardamom is a good choice for sickroom diffusion, sinus/cold synergies and natural perfume synergies and blends.</p>
<p><strong>This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/cardamom/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>CARROT SEED (FRANCE) (ELETTARIA CARDAMOMUM)</title>
		<link>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/carrot-seed/</link>
		<comments>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/carrot-seed/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 28 Jul 2011 03:29:08 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>A-CAM Oils</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[A-CAM Essential Oils]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://a-camessentialoils.com/?p=377</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF CARROT SEED (FRANCE) (ELETTARIA CARDAMOMUM) The small hairy seeds are crushed for the essential oil. It is yellowish orange in color very fluid and smells like a carrot. Most of the oil comes from Europe. PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Acentic acids, alephatic aldehyde, carotal, beta carotene, cineol, formic &#8230; <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/carrot-seed/" class="readmore">Continue readings <span class="meta-nav">&#8594;</span></a>]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF CARROT SEED (FRANCE) (ELETTARIA CARDAMOMUM)</p>
<p>The small hairy seeds are crushed for the essential oil. It is yellowish orange in color very fluid and smells like a carrot. Most of the oil comes from Europe.</p>
<p>PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Acentic acids, alephatic aldehyde, carotal, beta carotene, cineol, formic acid, limonene, pinene, and terpineol.</p>
<p>PERFUME NOTE: Top</p>
<p>ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: Its carotene content makes it effective for non-toxic suntan oil blends. In addition, its limonene constituent makes it an effective first choice for skin care blends and salves.</p>
<p>Use only by drops in all blends.<br />
<strong><br />
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.</strong></p>
<p>To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/approved-professionals/ " title="Approved Professional Practitioner">Approved Professional Practitioner</a> with a valid login. To locate retailers of  A-CAM Essential Oils, view our <a href="http://a-camessentialoils.com/about/retail-locations/" title="A-CAM Essential Oil Retail Locations and Websites">retail locations and websites</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://a-camessentialoils.com/2011/07/carrot-seed/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

