A-CAM Essential Oils
ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE)
PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE)
Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in the Near East. This oil has a sweet, fresh smell, it is colorless or very pale yellow, and can be used for digestive problems and for spasmodic coughs. Its actions are, expectorant, mildly antispasmodic and antibacterial.
PRINCIPAL CONSTITUENTS: Anethole from 80% to 90% of the oil, shared with small amounts of aldehyde, anisic acid and methyl chavicol.
PERFUME NOTE: Middle
INTERACTION WITH OTHER DRUGS: None known
CONTRAINDICATIONS: None known
SIDE EFFECTS: Allergic reactions to skin.
ANECDOTAL INFORMATION: This very dominant oil is best used (by drops only) to flavor non-toxic toothpaste.
CAUTIONS: Allergic reactions of skin, respiratory tract, and gastrointestinal tract. Use by drops, in a synergy with other oils, or a blend with vegetable oils.
This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
To purchase A-CAM Essential Oils for PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY, you must be an Approved Professional Practitioner with a valid login. To locate retailers of A-CAM Essential Oils, view our retail locations and websites.
Related Products
-
PERUVIAN BALSAM (S. AMERICA) (BALSAMUM PERUVIANUM-FABACEAE)
PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE) Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in t ...
-
BASIL, SWEET (COMMODORES) (ACUMEN SPP-LABIATAE)
PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE) Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in t ...
-
BERGAMOT (ITALY) (CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA-RUTACEAE)
PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE) Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in t ...
-
BIRCH (LEAF) (CHINA) (BETULAE FOLIUM-BETULACEAE)
PROFESSIONAL USE ONLY A-CAM PURE PLANT ESSENTIAL OIL OF ANISEED/ANISE (HUNGARY)(ILLICIUM VERUM-MAGNOLIACEAE) Anise oil is distilled from the dried and crushed seeds of the herb that originated in t ...
